WIPB-TV

2020 WIPB Spelling Bee

2020 WIPB Spelling Bee set for March 7

UPDATE: CONGRATULATIONS to the winners of the 2020 WIPB Spelling Bee!

Second runner-up was Clark Wellman, a student at Bloomfield Elementary School. First runner-up was Georgia Davis, a student at Wes-Del Elementary School. And our CHAMPION, for the second year in a row, was Andrew Toney, a student at Lee L. Driver Middle School.

ALL of our spellers did a wonderful job today representing their schools!

Be sure to watch the WIPB Spelling Bee at 9 a.m. March 14 and 8 p.m. March 21 on WIPB!

Check out our Spelling Bee photos.


MUNCIE – Spellers from nearly 60 area schools will compete in the fifth WIPB Spelling Bee, set for 9 a.m. March 7, at Sursa Performance Hall, on the campus of Ball State University.

The bee will be broadcast on WIPB at 9 a.m. March 14 and 8 p.m. March 19. The bee will not air live this year due to changes in the Scripps National Spelling Bee requirements.

Students will compete from schools in Delaware, Blackford, Jay, Randolph, Madison and Henry counties. Ball State University Teachers College has generously contributed the funds to cover the Scripps fees for all of the schools to participate.

The champion of the WIPB Spelling Bee will win an all-expenses-paid trip to Washington, D.C., to compete in the Scripps National Spelling Bee. Other prizes for spellers will include shirts, reference books, gift certificates and more.

Last year’s champion was Andrew Toney, now an eighth-grader at Lee L. Driver Middle School in Winchester.  The first runner-up was Trooper Bullock from Wes-Del Jr./Sr. High School and the second runner-up was Mahathi Raju, a student at Yorktown Middle School.

In addition, WIPB has partnered with Motivate Our Minds for a Bee Great Spelling Club that meets weekly at the Muncie after-school enrichment center.

Top presenting sponsor of the 2020 WIPB Spelling Bee is Family Vision Care. Presenting sponsor is MutualBank. Other supporting sponsors include Boyce Systems, Avila Orthodontics; Dr. Leland C. Wilhoite, DDS. Our Speller Shirts Sponsor are the employees of Navient and swag bags for our spellers are being provided by the Indiana Academy for Science, Mathematics, and Humanities.

Stay tuned to this page for updates, including spellers, additional sponsors and more.

For the official rules, click here.

Below are the schools, and their champion spellers, scheduled to compete in the fifth WIPB Spelling Bee:

Albany Elementary School – Keegan Irwin

Alexandria-Monroe Intermediate – Carter Sovern

Anderson Christian School – Krystina Bair

Bloomfield Elementary School – Clark Wellman

Blue River Valley Elementary School – Nick Courtney

Burris Lab School Middle – Alesya Rathinasamy

Burris Laboratory School – Lydia Wu

Cowan Elementary School – Jacob Garringer

Daleville Elementary School – Ava Schulz

Deerfield Elementary School – TaMerra Edwards

Delta Middle School – Abigail Lindburgh

East Elementary School – Lily Blosser

East Jay County Middle School – Adamaris Ruiz- Herrera

Eastside Elementary School – Amari Robinson

East Washington Academy – Jeremiah McGill

Eaton Elementary School – Kaiden Huddleston

Frankton Elementary School – Caleb Clendenen

General Shanks Elementary School – Fletcher Nichols

Heritage Hall Christian Elementary School – Zane Brady

Heritage Hall Christian Middle School – Caleb Cunningham

Highland Middle School – Abigail Morgan

Homeschool Explorers – Priscilla Scott

Lee L Driver Middle School – Andrew Toney

Liberty Christian Elementary School – Jada McGraw

Liberty Christian School – Emma Holmes

Maple Ridge Elementary School – Zachary White

Longfellow Elementary School – McKenna Wable

Monroe Central Elementary School – Colton Nickols

Montpelier School – Jaiden Fields

North Side Elementary School (Union City) – Mylo Jasso

North Side Elementary School (Hartford City) – Cynthia Hess

North View Elementary School – Jaxen Vance

Northside Middle School – Brayden Courtney

Pendleton Elementary School – Claire Carpenter

Randolph Southern Elementary School – Sarah Glunt

Redkey Elementary School – Brayden Barlow

Royerton Elementary School – Tanvi Chhajed

Selma Elementary School – Penelope Carl

Selma Middle School – Gracie Crow

South View Elementary School – Marius Daniels

Southside Middle School – Mikayla Smith

St. Lawrence Elementary School – Attara Duke

St. Mary Elementary – Shyenne Punzal

St. Pope John Paul II Middle School – Shae Punzal

Union City Community Jr/Sr High School – Zackary Fulk

Union Elementary School (Modoc) – Alyssa Wilson

Union Junior & High School (Modoc) – Chloe Wicker

Wes-Del Elementary School – Georgia Davis

Wes-Del Jr./Sr. High School – Trooper Bullock

West Jay County Middle School – Jade Nuckols

West View Elementary School – Johanna McKee

Westlawn Elementary School – Beckett Brandenburg

Willard Elementary School – Jordan Feltis

Yorktown Elementary School – Avinash Kambham

Yorktown Middle School – Caitlin Carter

For more information about the WIPB Spelling Bee, contact Community Engagement and Grants Manager Michelle Kinsey at (765) 285-5887 or mkinsey@nullbsu.edu.